Builtlink Design & Construct
 
home   introduction     new homes  additions and renovations  commercial  gallerycontact


Privacy Policy Statement


Builtlink Design & Construct -
ABN 30 008 022 928

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Policy is to provide a framework which ensures that our client’s personal information is protected.

SCOPE

This policy applies to all personal information collected from our clients.

OBJECTIVES

The objectives of this Policy are to:

Provide details of how the Company will deal with personal information of clients
Provide staff with guidelines outlining their responsibilities under this policy

POLICY

Application Builtlink

While Builtlink Design & Construct is exempt from The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 under section 6D of the Act, we have chosen to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles out of respect for the personal information of our clients, staff and other stakeholders and in recognition of good business practice.


Information We Collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, telephone numbers, facsimile, email, and site address Owing to the nature of our business we may at times collect more intimate financial company and business details as required. This information will normally be collected in the course of business and order to provide a service.

We may also collect banking and credit card details to enable us to process payment from you.

Additional information may also be collected from your creditors to enable us to provide credit.

Information in relation to your project may also be collected in order to verify building project numbers in particular geographical areas as requested by the “Australian bureau of statistics,”

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our web server and stored on your computers hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for what it was collected for. Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

As one of our customers, photographs of your project may be placed on our website. Your contact details will not be passed on to prospective clients who have contacted us wishing to build a property without your consent.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

Builtlink Design & Construct is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Only authorised Builtlink Design & Construct personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information, and these employees have agreed to ensure the confidentiality of that information. All Builtlink Design & Construct employees follow a. company security policy

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access, please contact us directly.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in the privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Builtlink Design & Construct
will not be responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

How long is information kept?

Information will be kept until it is out outdated or no longer than it is required (10 years), after which it will be disposed or permanently unidentifiable

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.


 

Copyright © 2008 Builtlink Design & Construct Privacy Policy